Jet Li

Biography

Date of Birth

26 April 1963, Beijing, China

Birth Name

Li Lian Jie

Height

5′ 6¼” (1.68 m)

Mini Biography

Jet Li was Wushu (a martial art) national champion in China several times. He got his first part as a shaolin disciple in the film Shaolin Temple. His first attempt at directing, Born to Defense (1986) (Born to defend), met with failure. It was good film regardless, because it was the first time Li directed and had more realistic fight scenes.

Spouse

Nina Li Chi (19 September 1999 – present) 2 children

Qiuyan Huang (1987 – 1990) (divorced) 2 daughters

Trivia

Won Chinese national championship in the acrobatic martial art wushu when he was 11; his prize was a trip to Washington D.C. to meet President Richard Nixon.

He studies English with a tutor for 4 hours a day.

Jet & wife Nina Li Chi became parents to a 6 lb. 13 oz. daughter, Jane. [19 April 2000]

Was originally cast in the role of the character Li Mu Bai in Ang Lee’s martial arts blockbuster Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon), but turned it down. The decision was prompted by a promise to his wife Nina Li Chi that he would not work while she was pregnant. The role of Li Mu Bai went to actor Yun-Fat Chow. Li said this himself during an appearance on “The Tonight Show with Jay Leno” (1992) promoting Kiss of the Dragon (2001).

Other than providing voice-overs for Kit Yun in Rise to Honor (2003) (VG), he also did the motion-capture for his fight scenes.

Injured his foot while escaping the tsunami that followed a 9.0 earthquake in the Indian Ocean. Li and his four year old daughter were on vacation in the Maldives on December 26th, 2004. The two were in the lobby of their hotel when the wave came ashore. Scooping up his daughter and running for higher ground, a piece of furniture hit his foot, causing the injury.

Has claimed his upcoming martial arts film Fearless (2006) (Fearless) will be his last period kung-fu film, and that he will concentrate on other matters in the future. One of those matters is apparently a documentary about Buddhism.

His Mandarin name is Li Lianjie. His Cantonese name is Lei Lin-Git (or Lee Lin-Kit).

Has played both real life legend Huo Yuan Jia (in Fearless (2006)) and his semi-fictional student Chen Zhen (in Fist of Legend (1994)).

Sustained bruised ribs while filming the fight stunts with Anthony Anderson for Romeo Must Die (2000).

One of 105 people invited to join AMPAS in 2008.

Chinese Director Jing Wong worked with Jet on 4 films. They were: Last Hero in China (1993), Kung Fu Cult Master, (1993), The New Legend of Shaolin (1994) and High Risk (1995).

Worked with Chinese Director Tsui Hark on 5 films. This was: The Master (1989), Once Upon a Time in China, Once Upon a Time in China 2, Once Upon a Time in China 3, Black Mask.

Has played both an attempted assassin of the First Emperor of China (Hero (2002)), and the First Emperor of China (The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008)).

Where Are They Now

(January 2008) Said that he will take a one-year break from movies this year, and concentrate on his The One Foundation work.

(2009) He did return to the movies after his 1 year break.

Strong soundness is a result of regular exercise and lifestyle. How can medications hels up? Internet is an easy method to purchase drugs. Let’s talk about sundry medicaments you can purchase from the Web. Certain medications are used to treat infections caused by ear infections. Other prescriptions are used to treat hardening of the arteries. If you’re concerned about sexual dysfunction, you perhaps already know about cialis 5mg cost. How you can find detailed information about cialis 5mg best price? Whereas erectile malfunction is more common among older men, that doesnt make it. Impotence can be an early warning sign of another health problem. While the treatment is credited with improving nausea, it may also cause problems in bed. There are varied medicines for impotency. Typically medicaments like Cialis has come under repeated attention, specifically regarding its interaction with some drugs. Finally, internet is the alternative way to buy any type of remedies as it provides the pleasure of purchasing through your own personal computer.